FRA Relays : Current Teams

The provisional selection for the FRA relay teams are as follows.

Vets

Leg 1 (solo AS) Gareth Booth.
Leg 2 (pairs AM) Dave Jackson & Martyn Bell.
Leg 3 (pairs nav) Brendan Bolland & Mick Green.
Leg 4 (solo AS) Dave Milliken.

Open

Leg 1 (solo AS) Alastair Murray.
Leg 2 (pairs AM) Doug Fleming & Gary Chadderton.
Leg 3 (pairs nav) Tim Roe & Mark Seddon.
Leg 4 (solo AS) Mark Fuller.

Reserves

Tony Hesketh.
Billy Martin.


Relay Season : UPDATED

Its that time of year again when every weekend seems to have a different relay on it.

North West Counties Road Relays

Saturday 15th September 2012, Marbury Park, near Northwich.

Full details and entry form : https://docs.google.com/open?id=11wgPuDY7F7GaGCEwhDS44_SNuuFdqjwkKwWLwjQkj_mucVmQxAb0xntiJj5h

We are not formally organising any teams for this relay unless someone comes forward to organise a team or there is enough interest.

Note : To be eligible for competition teams must consist of runners with the same county affiliation.

Northern Athletics 6 & 4 Stage Road Relay

Saturday 22nd September 2012, Leigh Sports Village.

Full details : http://www.noeaa-athletics.org.uk/pages/Event.aspx?id=160&EventID=429

We are looking to enter at least one men’s team & 1 ladies’ team, and more if there is enough interest. Please get in touch asap if you would like to run.

Ian Hodgson Mountain Relay

Sunday 7th October 2012, Patterdale.

Details : http://fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=2050

We have entered 2 teams for the IMHR. Please get in touch with Colin Jones ASAP if you are interested.

FRA Relays

Sunday 14th October 2012, Church Stretton.

Details : http://merciarelays.org.uk/

As previously published we have entered an open team and a men’s vets team for this event, and already have provisional teams in place. If you are still interested get in touch – we always need reserves!

Greater Manchester XC Relays

Saturday 5th January 2013, Northwich.

Just an early heads up for this one. If you are interested get in touch.

Contact

Steve Pearson – 07732 210013 / pearsonnotlob@hotmail.co.uk

Alastair Murray – 07769682439 / alastair.murray@gmail.com

Pete Bland – 07551 404047 / peterbland@btinternet.com

Colin Jones – 07773 160675 / c.jones-horwich@hotmail.co.uk


Fleming Trophy 2012

Fleming Trophy 2012

31 youngsters took part in the 2012 Fleming Trophy Handicap Race on Wednesday 1st August. Tony and Brenda Hesketh took on the task of organising the annual event on a normal junior training night from the Arena.  This is an unprecedented number of juniors and with more notice and pre-entries I sure there will be more in this event next year.

The one and a half mile route, marshalled by senior members, parents and helpers was from the Arena around to the Royal Mail sorting office and back.  With the ‘speedy’ juniors setting off nearly 10 minutes after the first runners, everyone had a chance to compete for this historical trophy.  First home was Anna Walton in a time of 12.14 with Jasmine Gower second in 13.54 and first boy, third overall was Robert Seddon in 13.58.

Fastest male was Joseph Howe of Blackburn Harriers in 7.58 with sister Phoebe also of Blackburn in 8.48.

The trophies on the evening were presented by a previous Fleming Trophy winner and current Fielden Cup holder Steven Diaz.

Thanks to all coaches, parents and helpers who enabled the event to be enjoyed by so many youngsters.

Results

Pos Number Name Finishing Time
1 5 Anna Walton 12.14
2 7 Jasmine Gower 13.54
3 16 Robert Seddon 13.58
4 13 Lucas Milliken 14.23
5 18 Nathan Lancaster 14.25
6 2 Imogen Wrigley 14.41
7 12 Sebastian Schofield 15.06
8 8 Olivia Walmsley 15.16
9 4 Jacob Simmonite 15.38
10 15 Issac Simmonite 15.47
11 31 Niamh Holmes 16.04
12 19 Molly Clarkson 16.09
13 14 Daniel Herring 16.46
14 30 Sally Caldwell 16.48
15 22 Charlotte Fordham 17.07
16 21 Amber Gower 17.12
17 29 Joseph Howe 17.38
18 17 Katy Owens 17.42
19 23 Daniel Rowe 17.48
20 28 Phoebe Howe 17.48
21 25 Isobel Dean 17.58
22 26 Jonathan Powis 18.00
23 3 Suzanna Simmonite 18.12
24 11 Aaron Fairhurst 18.24
25 24 Sophie Hunt 18.35
26 10 Abigail Wrigley 18.38
27 20 Abigail Bates 18.52
28 6 Chloe Wiltshire 18.54
29 27 Jenny Unsworth 19.23
30 1 Daniel Carter 19.24
31 9 Lauren Fairhurst 22.49

Running Times

Pos Number Name Running Time
1 29 Joseph Howe B 7.58
2 28 Phoebe Howe G 8.48
3 16 Robert Seddon B 9.38
4 18 Nathan Lancaster B 9.55
5 26 Jonathan Powis B 10.00
6 25 Isobel Dean G 10.18
7 13 Lucas Milliken B 10.23
8 5 Anna Walton G 10.49
9 24 Sophie Hunt G 10.55
10 22 Charlotte Fordham G 11.07
11 23 Daniel Rowe B 11.08
12 12 Sebastian Schofield B 11.11
13 21 Amber Gower G 11.12
14 27 Jenny Unsworth G 11.23
15 31 Niamh Holmes G 11.34
16 15 Issac Simmonite B 11.37
17 19 Molly Clarkson G 11.39
18 7 Jasmine Gower G 11.49
19 30 Sally Caldwell G 12.18
20 9 Lauren Fairhurst G 12.21
21 14 Daniel Herring B 12.46
22 20 Abigail Bates G 12.52
23 8 Olivia Walmsley G 13.11
24 17 Katy Owens G 13.22
25 11 Aaron Fairhurst B 14.29
26 2 Imogen Wrigley G 14.41
27 4 Jacob Simmonite B 14.53
28 10 Abigail Wrigley G 15.43
29 3 Suzanna Simmonite G 17.27
30 6 Chloe Wiltshire G 17.29
31 1 Daniel Carter B 19.24