CLGP Bispham / inc: NVAC 10k Road Championships

CLGP Bispham / inc: NVAC 10k Road Championships

Weather conditions were quite frankly tough with rain pouring down as runners warmed up then strong winds mid section of the race slowing times down to the tune of at least 45 seconds.

Team honours went to the Harriers with first 4 to count

Martyn Bell
Chris Farrell
Dave Jackson
Andy Townsend

The next 6 harriers to count for the CLGP included: –

Glynne Lever
Sean McMyler
Brendan Bolland
Nick Isherwood
David Unsworth
Colin wood

However, better packing by Bolton Harriers 10th placer, 67th position has blown away our slender lead with the harriers 10th placer coming in 90th position.

So overall, the Horwich Vets still dominate yet for the overall mens team the harriers first 10 placers on the day scored a total of 336 points Vs Bolton Harriers at 296 points.

The nett result going into Leigh shows a SCORE of 1421 (Horwich) and 1420 (Bolton).

1 POINT DIFFERENCE IN FAVOUR OF BOLTON !

NVAC 10 Champs – Category V40-44

Martyn Bell collected a victory in the vets 40-44 category, clocking 33m 43s – this result combines nicely with a recent championship title in the NVAC 5k at Leigh a month ago.

A good turnout at Leigh on Sunday 1st September is an absolute must requiring in particular runners that can get into the top 50 to really help the cause.

MB

Juniors Clean Up at Astley & Rivington

Juniors Clean Up at Astley & Rivington

Horwich Juniors have made the Astley Park & Rivington Jubilee races a resounding success. In the Astley Park series Jonathan Birchall got 2nd overall in the boys series and Penny Townsend taking 3rd in the girls, both running against much older athletes. The club took the honours of taking the series win of 4 out of 4.

Same applied in the Jubilee races taking 4 out of 4 with series wins for Nathan Townsend and Jodie Greenhalgh.

In this series the boys took a series win as did the girls. Notable performances by the Junior Boys in many age grouping the races were; Jonathan Birchall, Lewis Wilkes, Thomas Massey, Luke Massey, Matthew Flatters, Lucas Milliken Isaac Simmonite, Daniel Rowe, Toby Middleton, Jacob Simmonite, Harry Thompson & Ben Faltters Stephen & Robert Brown, Nathan Lancaster, Jake Glendenning.

For the girls; Penny Townsend, Anna Walton, Chloe Russle, Suzanne Simmonite, Jodie Greenhalgh, Abigail Cox.

results;
http://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2013/horwich4.pdf
http://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2013/chorleyf4.pdf

Junior Fell Championships 2013

Junior Fell Championships 2013

Due to Darwen Gala dropping their junior races this Saturday it has been decided to put Thievley Pike in our junior fell championship. The race is at Cliviger near Burnley on 28th September starting at 11.00 a.m there are races for u/8 up u/16 and there is also a senior race at 11.00 a.m too.

Tony Hesketh

CLGP The Astley Park Trail Series

CLGP The Astley Park Trail Series
Wednesday 7th August 2013

This was a special race being the Mike Ogle Memorial race who was a blind runner and a real inspiration to many people.

This event saw 273 runners turn out for this grand prix fixture and 4/4 of the Astley Park Series. The normal 4.4 mile circuit was yet again affected for the second time and athletes were re-routed on what was still a demanding course with many undulations.

Despite a delayed start by nearly 20 minutes the runners quickly fragmented with Tom Carson leading the show and looked untroubled all the way winning in a classy time given the undulations.

Latest results and CLGP standings haven’t yet been published but provisional results for the harriers results are as follows :-

First 4 Placings (that took 2nd team)

Chris Farrell – 5th
Martyn Bell – 6th
Dave Jackson – 12th
Andy Townsend – 19th

Next 6 Placings (that contribute to the CLGP)

Glynne Lever – 29th
Sean McMyler – 34th
Graham Finch – 37th
Brendan Bolland – 51st
Doug Fleming – 61st
Nick Isherwood – 70th

Our other stars of Horwich RMI that provided great depth

David Unsworth – 81st
Tony Hesketh – 125th
Colin Wood – 132nd
Mark Swindell – 137th
Suzanne Budgett – 139th
Peter Ramsdale – 154th
Pete Bland – 162nd
David Barnes – 182nd
Gordon Stone – 196th
Christa Whatmough – 207th
Christina Wright – 223rd
Lawrence Pinnell – 227th
Julie Williamson – 247th

Team Results ( best 4 positions) – Bolton just pipped the harriers by 3 points on the night and the ladies team (best 3 finishers) finished 7th.

For the park series overall (best 3 races of 4 to count ) Gareth Booth and Dave Milliken finished 2nd and 3rd overall in the seniors but then going one better with a win for Gareth and 2nd for Dave in the overall vets category.

Well done guys !

FRA Relays V50 Team

FRA Relays V50 Team

The following team has been provisonally selected to run in the Vet 50 team in the British Fell Relay i n Llanberis on the 20 Oct if for any reason you cannot run let Tony Hesketh know ASAP on 01204668183 or 07552657789

Leg 1 Graham Schofield
Leg 2 Rob Green Doug Flemming
Leg 3 Mark Seddon Colin Jones
Leg 4 Graham Finch

Reserves Gary Chadderton, Phil Dewhurst, Tony Hesketh, Gordon Stone

Tony Hesketh

FRA Relays – Selection

UKA 2013 Fell Relay Championships –

Selection Criteria

In recent months the harriers have been fortunate enough to have acquired some talented

fell specialists who will swell our already talented pool all of whom are capable of making the squad

for this years relay championships.

The challenge is to deliver a team GOLD which will only be achieved if we can exploit this talent but

relies on us all starting the race healthy and hungry to perform well for your team.

The race really is OPEN to everyone ! Our selection criteria is straightforward.

1. make your self known to the section committee

2. show good, consistent race form throughout August, September

Pending – but expected to go ahead to help further with selection are

3. attendance at 1-2 club training sessions (Thursday / weekends) where we can assess you in

a training environment against your peers.

4. attend a club fell time trial / race – along the same lines of the Witten park fell relay but

within our Rivington Pike / Belmont training areas.

We hope and encourage that as many of you will get involved with the Thursday / Weekend club

sessions and where possible have the opportunity to train in the Llanberis race area on the 7/8th

September. I understand other dates are being proposed to visit the area which is fine

Please take the opportunity to recce these legs so you understand the demands of each leg and which

leg may be more appropriate to you.

Whilst our starting point for the teams will be the individuals that competed in last years event it

must be stressed that the team may / will look very different once we considered all the information

about you.

SO MAKE YOURSELF KNOWN AND SHOW US THAT YOU WANT TO BE INVOLVED.

In an ideal world we hope to have 18 runners (3 teams of 6) but certainly require reserves to cover 1

x vets team and an A and B team.

We are proposing a selection race which would be two weeks prior to the October 20th – This is still

up for debate but has proved to be a successful method of selecting a team as we are comparing

“apples” with “apples”

We will also organise a club race / training session which will be held most likely on a Thursday

and or weekend where we can measure you against other contenders on a specific type of course or

session.

Further details on this will follow in the next week so you have advanced warning.

Yours in sport

Selection Committee