YAL Blackburn 5 June 2011 T&F

Horwich RMI Harriers UK Young Athletes League

Blackburn 5th June 2011

Today saw 29 young athletes of Horwich RMI Harriers face their toughest match they have ever faced! They competed against the might of Sale Harriers Manchester & Blackburn Harriers.

The athletes performed heroically and produced many sparkling performances including a Record breaking 4 x 400m Under 15 Boys relay in 4m15.80s, smashing the previous record by 9 seconds. Well done to Sam Bromley, James Lovell, Nathan Townsend and Joseph Howe.

On the day, wins were hard to come by, however, in the U17 Men, Sam Mercer won his 400m in a time of 53.40s and Jacob Thornton stormed his 1500m Steeplechase in a time of 5m00.90s. In the U15 Girls Gabrielle Whittle also stormed to victory in the 100m race with a time of 13.50s and Natassia Dacre completed a throwing hat-trick, by winning the Javelin, Discus and Shot putt.

Full results as follows:-

Under 13 Girls

Lucy Hicklin

800m               2m58.60

150m               24.10

Long Jump            3.07

Ellie Dacre

70m Hurdles            15.90

Long Jump            3.35

Shot                 5.42

Hannah Stephenson

70m Hurdles            17.30

800m               2m51.50

High Jump            1.15

Rebecca Mullaney

75m                 10.90

150m               22.10

High Jump            1.15

Alex Woods

75m                 11.50

Bethany Atkinson

1200m             4m19.80

Shot                 5.45

Under 13 Boys

Harvey Haworth

75m Hurdles            15.40

Long Jump            3.76

200m               31.20

Joe Charnley

100m               15.20

Shot Putt            5.92

Matthew Smith

100m               14.40

200m               29.70

Jonah Saunders

800m               3m20.50

Long Jump            3.41

High Jump            1.10

Under 15 Girls

Laura Taylor

75m Hurdles            12.40

100m               13.80

Long Jump            4.48

Sophie Williams

200m               28.80

Lucy Philpotts

800m               2m48.10

Shot putt            3.99

Long jump            3.39

Rebecca Carter

200m               31.70

Phoebe Howe

800m               2m28.70

Discus              10.18

Natassia Dacre

Discus              16.90

Shot                   7.35

Javelin             26.39

Gabrielle Whittle

100m               13.50

High Jump            1.25

75m Hurdles            13.30

Victoria Thorp

High Jump            1.15

Isobel Faulkner

1500m             5m56.40

Under 15 Boys

Joseph Howe

800m               2m13.10

400m               61.90

High Jump            1.40

Noah Saunders

100m               13.20

200m               26.80

Discus              14.45

James Lovell

100m               13.30

200m               27.20

Long Jump            4.53

Nathan Townsend

1500m             4m56.20

Shot putt            4.70

Long jump            3.66

Sam Bromley

400m               57.60

Shot                 8.98

Under 17 men

Sam Mercer

400m               53.40

Declan Snape

100m               12.00

200m               25.00

Long jump            4.46

Jacob Thornton

1500m S/Chase 5m00.90

Long Jump            3.94

Jack Shaw

100m               12.80

200m               26.20

Under 17 women

Beth Miller

100m               13.40

200m               28.00

Shot                 6.62

Relays

U15G 4 x 100m

Rebecca Carter/Sophie Williams/Laura Taylor/Gabrielle Whittle              56.20

U15B 4 x 400m

Sam Bromley/James Lovell/Nathan Townsend/Joseph Howe                    4m15.80

U13G 4x 100m

Ellia Dacre/Rebecca Mullaney/Alex Woods/Bethany Atkinson                    59.80

U13B 4x 100m

Jonah Saunders/Harvey Haworth/Joe Charnley/Matthew Smith                      61.20

Mark Dacre

Horwich RMI Harriers & AC 05/06/2011

This entry was posted in Track and Field. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply