Fleming Trophy 2012

Fleming Trophy 2012

31 youngsters took part in the 2012 Fleming Trophy Handicap Race on Wednesday 1st August. Tony and Brenda Hesketh took on the task of organising the annual event on a normal junior training night from the Arena.  This is an unprecedented number of juniors and with more notice and pre-entries I sure there will be more in this event next year.

The one and a half mile route, marshalled by senior members, parents and helpers was from the Arena around to the Royal Mail sorting office and back.  With the ‘speedy’ juniors setting off nearly 10 minutes after the first runners, everyone had a chance to compete for this historical trophy.  First home was Anna Walton in a time of 12.14 with Jasmine Gower second in 13.54 and first boy, third overall was Robert Seddon in 13.58.

Fastest male was Joseph Howe of Blackburn Harriers in 7.58 with sister Phoebe also of Blackburn in 8.48.

The trophies on the evening were presented by a previous Fleming Trophy winner and current Fielden Cup holder Steven Diaz.

Thanks to all coaches, parents and helpers who enabled the event to be enjoyed by so many youngsters.

Results

Pos Number Name Finishing Time
1 5 Anna Walton 12.14
2 7 Jasmine Gower 13.54
3 16 Robert Seddon 13.58
4 13 Lucas Milliken 14.23
5 18 Nathan Lancaster 14.25
6 2 Imogen Wrigley 14.41
7 12 Sebastian Schofield 15.06
8 8 Olivia Walmsley 15.16
9 4 Jacob Simmonite 15.38
10 15 Issac Simmonite 15.47
11 31 Niamh Holmes 16.04
12 19 Molly Clarkson 16.09
13 14 Daniel Herring 16.46
14 30 Sally Caldwell 16.48
15 22 Charlotte Fordham 17.07
16 21 Amber Gower 17.12
17 29 Joseph Howe 17.38
18 17 Katy Owens 17.42
19 23 Daniel Rowe 17.48
20 28 Phoebe Howe 17.48
21 25 Isobel Dean 17.58
22 26 Jonathan Powis 18.00
23 3 Suzanna Simmonite 18.12
24 11 Aaron Fairhurst 18.24
25 24 Sophie Hunt 18.35
26 10 Abigail Wrigley 18.38
27 20 Abigail Bates 18.52
28 6 Chloe Wiltshire 18.54
29 27 Jenny Unsworth 19.23
30 1 Daniel Carter 19.24
31 9 Lauren Fairhurst 22.49

Running Times

Pos Number Name Running Time
1 29 Joseph Howe B 7.58
2 28 Phoebe Howe G 8.48
3 16 Robert Seddon B 9.38
4 18 Nathan Lancaster B 9.55
5 26 Jonathan Powis B 10.00
6 25 Isobel Dean G 10.18
7 13 Lucas Milliken B 10.23
8 5 Anna Walton G 10.49
9 24 Sophie Hunt G 10.55
10 22 Charlotte Fordham G 11.07
11 23 Daniel Rowe B 11.08
12 12 Sebastian Schofield B 11.11
13 21 Amber Gower G 11.12
14 27 Jenny Unsworth G 11.23
15 31 Niamh Holmes G 11.34
16 15 Issac Simmonite B 11.37
17 19 Molly Clarkson G 11.39
18 7 Jasmine Gower G 11.49
19 30 Sally Caldwell G 12.18
20 9 Lauren Fairhurst G 12.21
21 14 Daniel Herring B 12.46
22 20 Abigail Bates G 12.52
23 8 Olivia Walmsley G 13.11
24 17 Katy Owens G 13.22
25 11 Aaron Fairhurst B 14.29
26 2 Imogen Wrigley G 14.41
27 4 Jacob Simmonite B 14.53
28 10 Abigail Wrigley G 15.43
29 3 Suzanna Simmonite G 17.27
30 6 Chloe Wiltshire G 17.29
31 1 Daniel Carter B 19.24
This entry was posted in Frontpage, Track and Field. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply