Blackpool Open Meeting’s 9th & 30th September 2007

Horwich RMI harriers finished off the Track & Field season in style with their traditional end of season meetings at Blackpool.

At the meeting on the 9th there were a number of personal bests. April Stephenson took the opportunity to do some speed work and was rewarded with a personal bets over 300m and also picked up a silver medal, before then also winning silver over 800m. Dylan Smith was close to his best over 100m and also picked up silver whilst Shaun Palmer did set a personal best in the 75m Hurdles to earn bronze.

Also recording personal bests were Bethany Miller over 200m, Laura Tunstall over 1500m and Matthew Dickinson who set personal best in all three of his events, 100m, Long Jump and 800m.

Full results below (positions quoted only if top 8 finish):-

U 17

April Stephenson

300m 43.2 2nd

800m 2.18.7 2nd

U 15

Dylan Smith

100m 12.3 2nd

Laura Tunstall

1500m 5.48.6

U 13

Shaun Palmer

100m 14.6

75m H 15.8 3rd

Long Jump 3.53 4th

Matthew Dickinson

100m 15.8

800m 3.00.3

Long Jump 3.41 6th

Beth Miller

100m 13.7 4th

200m 28.7 5th

At the meeting on the 23rd September Horwich athletes did even better winning three gold medals and four bronze medals.

April Stephenson improved on her positions at the first meeting to win both the 300m and 800m. Beth Miller put in a storming run over the highly contested 80m emerging victorious out of a field of 30 athletes for good measure Beth also picked up Bronxe over 200m. Remarkable achievements from both athletes considering they are both bottom end of their age groups and so will be competing in the same age groups next year.

The clubs high jumpers had a good day with both Jess Tomlinson and Matthew Ault picking up bronze medals whilst Matt Gibson also picked up Bronze over 200m.

Full Results (positions quoted only if top 8 finish):-

U 17’s

April Stephenson

300m 43.4 1st

800m 2.18.9 1st

Jess Tomlinson

200m 31.1

300m 48.7

High Jump 1.25 3rd

U 15’s

Dylan Smith

100m 12.5

Chris Tomlinson

200m 32.5

800m 2.53.4

High Jump 1.20 4th

Fay Arribsala

100m 13.7

High Jump 1.35 6th

Rachel Pearson

100m 14.1

200m 29.5

Becky Buchanan

100m 14.2

Vicky Bates

100m 18.0

200m 39.5

Discus 10.84

Laura Tunstall

1500m 5.47.2 4th

Javelin 17.57 7th

U 13’s

Matthew Ault

800m 2.47.0

High Jump 1.25 3rd

Matthew Gibson

80m 11.8

200m 30.4 3rd

High Jump 1.25 4th

Shaun Palmer

80m 12.2

Beth Miller

80m 11.1 1st

200m 29.1 3rd

Hannah Storey

80m 11.8

200m 30.9

U 11’s

Cameron Critchley

800m 3.09.7

This entry was posted in Track and Field. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply