Report – Horwich RMI Harriers, Young Athletes League

East Cheshire – 31st May and Bedford International

Horwich RMI Harriers continued their good form with a strong second to hosts East Cheshire Harriers in their latest fixture with Bolton United Harriers finishing 3rd and Holmforth 4th.

Most successful athlete of the day was Hannah Storey who won all three of her events, the U 15 girls 100m , 200m and 75m Hurdles with a club record performance over 200m.

Another triple winner was U 17 woman Benita Cornforth who won the Shot, Discus and Hammer, whilst in the same age group Laura Bannister won the 300m Hurdles and Triple Jump. In the B string Rebecca Buchanan and Tiffany Dacre both won two events each whilst Amy Philpotts won the Discus.

In the U 13 girls there were double wins for Laura Taylor (Long Jump and Hurdles), Gabrielle Whittle (High Jump and B Hurdles) and Martha Gill (B string High and Long Jump) with a double victory in the shot through Natassia Dacre and Sophie Williams.

In the U 17 men Dylan Smith had a double win in the 100m and Triple Jump whilst Lewis Peacock also had two wins in the B string Long and Triple jumps. Jamie Crompton had easy victories in the 3000m and 1500m steeplechase as did Matthew Ault in the U 15 800m.

At U 13 level there was a double win in the 1500m through Nathan Townsend and Joseph Howe whilst the 4 x 100m team of Anthony Hulton, James Lovell, Isaak Dickinson and Noah Saunders set a new club record.

Bedford Games

Meanwhile sprinter Ola Abidogun had been invited to compete at the Bedford Games international meeting.

Competing in the disabled 100m Ola stormed through to win by a huge margin in 11.51 seconds and earn qualification for an international match in Germany later this summer.

Overall

RESULTS
U17 Men A String: 100m 1st Dylan Smith 12.3; 200m 4th Callum Smyth 25.7; 800m 1st Zac Howe 2.16.2; 1500m 3rd Zac Howe 4.43.7; 3000m 1st Jamie Crompton 8.51.0; 400m H 2nd Lewis Peacock 71.7; 1500m S/C 1st Jamie Crompton 4.59.0; Long Jump 2nd Dylan Smith 5.53; Triple Jump 1st Dylan Smith 10.88; Shot 3rd Danny Fairclough 5.02; Discus 3rd Jamie Crompton 21.08; Javelin 3rd Callum Smyth 22.47; Hammer 1st Zac Howe 10.50; 4x100m 3rd Dylan Smith/Callum Smyth/Lewis Peacock/Jamie Crompton 48.6
U17 Men B String: 100m 1st Callum Smyth 12.9; 3000m 2nd Danny Fairclough 11.17.6; Long Jump 1st Lewis Peacock 4.98; Triple Jump 1st Lewis Peacock 9.85; Discus 3rd Danny Fairclough 9.24

U15 Boys A String: 100m 3rd Shaun Palmer 14.8; 200m 3rd Matthew Gibson 28.0 400m 2nd Sam German 70.8; 800m 1st Matthew Ault 2.14.7;1500m 3rd Sam German 5.39.1; 80m H 3rd Shaun Palmer 16.6; High Jump 3rd Matthew Ault 1.50; Long Jump 2nd Shaun Palmer 4.32; Shot 2nd Matthew Ault 9.14; Hammer 3rd Sam German 7.91; 3rd Discus Adam Taylor 10.51; Javelin 3rd Matthew Gibson 18.19; 4 x 100m 2nd Ryan Ashcroft, Shaun Palmer, Sam German, Matthew Gibson 57.3

U15 Boys B String: 100m 2nd Ryan Ashcroft 14.5; 400m 3rd Adam Taylor 76.7; Long Jump 2nd Ryan Ashcroft 4.06; High Jump 2nd Matthew Gibson 1.40; Shot 3rd Ryan Ashcroft 5.49; Hammer Adam Taylor 5.93

U13 Boys A String: 100m 3rd Noah Saunders15.1; 200m 3rd Noah Saunders 30.1; 800m 3rd Anthony Hulton 2.55.4; 1500m 1st Nathan Townsend 5.15.3; 75m H 2nd Izaak Dickinson 15.6; Long Jump 2nd James Lovell 3.85; High Jump 2nd Joseph Howe 1.20; Shot 3rd James Lovell 5.37; 4 x 100m 2nd Anthony Hulton, James Lovell, Isaak Dickinson, Noah Saunders 57.4 (CR)

U13 Boys B String: 100m 4th Isaak Dickinson15.8; 200m 4th James Lovell 31.6; 800m 3rd Jonathan Powis 2.56.0;1500m 1st Joseph Howe 5.16.5 75m Hurdles 3rd Anthony Hulton 18.2; Long Jump 4th Nathan Townsend 3.09; Shot 2nd Isaak Dickinson 4.93;

U17 Women A String: 100m 3rd Rachel Pearson 14.7; 200m 2nd Rachel Pearson 29.4; 300m 2nd Amy Philpotts 46.1; 800m 2nd Amy Philpotts 2.32.4; 1500m 2nd Rebekah Atkinson 5.45.2; 3000m 2nd Rebekah Atkinson 12.28.7; High Jump 2nd Laura Bannister 1.36; Long Jump 2nd Rebecca Buchanan 4.19; Triple Jump 1st Laura Bannister 9.00; Shot 1st Benita Cornforth 7.09; Discus 1st Benita Cornforth 17.94; Javelin 1st Laura Tunstall 20.19; Hammer 1st Benita Carnforth 17.68; 4 x 100m 1st Benita Cornforth, Rachel Pearson, Rebecca Buchanan, Tiffany Dacre 55.2; 4 x 300m 2nd Rebekah Atkinson, Laura Bannister, Laura Tunstall, Amy Philpotts 3.20.9

U17 Women B String: 100m 2nd Tiff Dacre 14.9; 200m 1st Rebecca Buchanan 29.3; 300m 2nd Naomi Sivill 55.0; 800m 2nd Laura Tunstall 2.52.8; 1500m 2nd Laura Tunstall 6.07.4; Long Jump 1st Tiffany Dacre 3.72; Triple Jump 1st Rebecca Buchanan 8.37; Shot 2nd Naomi Sivill 5.66; Discus 1st Amy Philpotts 15.59; Javelin 1st Tiff Dacre 9.40

U15 Girls A String: 100m 1st Hannah Storey 13.6; 200m 1st Hannah Storey 27.7 (CR); 800m 3rd Kelly Sivill 2.35.4; 1500m 4th Emma Hargreaves 5.53.5; 75m H 1st Hannah Storey 13.8; Long Jump 3rd Anna Charnley 4.11; High Jump 2nd Beth Miller 1.33; Shot 3rd Georgina Carnforth 5.97; Discus 4th Anna Charnley 12.55; Javelin 3rd Georgina Cornforth 12.07; 4 x 100m 3rd Georgina Cornforth, Hannah Storey, Anna Charnley, Beth Miller 55.0

U15 Girls B String: 100m 3rd Beth Miller 14.7; 200m 2nd Beth Miller 29.6; 800m 3rd Katy Voce 3.01.5; 75m H 2nd Katy Voce 16.2; Shot 3rd Kellie Sivill 5.20; Discus 2nd Georgina Cornforth 11.43; Long Jump 2nd Katy Voce 3.92. Javelin 2nd Anna Charnley 7.92

U13 Girls A String: 75m 3rd Laura Taylor 11.6; 150m 2nd Gabrielle Whittle 21.9; 800m 2nd Sophie Myers 2.52.8; 1200m 2nd Phoebe Howe 4.18.5; 70m H 1st Laura Taylor 13.0; Long Jump 1st Laura Taylor 3.92; High Jump 1st Gabrielle Whittle 1.30; Shot 1st Natassia Dacre 6.95; 4 x 100m Relay 1st Sophie Myers, Gabrielle Whittle, Laura Taylor, Martha Gill 60.6

U13 Girls B String: 75m 3rd Martha Gill 12.2; 150m 3rd Sophie Williams 24.4; 800m 1st Lucy Philpotts 2.57.5; 1200m 2nd Sophie Williams 4.57.4; 70m H 1st Gabrielle Whittle 14.3; Long Jump 1st Martha Gill 3.76; High Jump 1st Martha Gill 1.26; Shot 1st Sophie Williams 5.94

Leave a Reply