Mid Lancs League – Hyndburn 22nd May

The sun shone bright for the second T&F fixture of the season at Hyndburn and the Horwich team were out in force with 35 athletes turning out across the U13 to Senior age groups.

The field events kicked off the meeting with the hammer throwers taking to the circle with two new entrants to the events, Ian and Noah Saunders, gaining the first points of the day…….Noah taking the maximum 7 points to win the U15B event.

Tiffany Dacre added to the tally with a further 3 points in the U17W Hammer event.

The track events commenced with the 800m in which Andy Townsend and Andrew Storey lined up for. In Andy T’s first race in the Mid Lancs T&F League gained 5 points and Andrew Storey picked up a further 3 points.

The points continued to come in thick and fast as the day progressed with Jack Thomas (Snr100m), Matthew Storey (SenJav), Mike Houghton (SenTJ), Jordan Murphy (U17LJ), Nathan Barlow (U15B Shot), Nathan Townsend (U13B1500m), James Yearn (U13BShot), Kelly Laughton (SenW TJ), Tiffany Dacre (U17W TJ) and Phoebe Howe (U13G 800m) all scoring maximum points.

The U13G 4x100m relay of Ellie Dacre, Sophie Williams, Emily Shelmerdine and Grace Shelmerdine took 1st place as did the Sen W 4 x 100m relay team of Fiona Myers, Kelly Laughton, Alison Storey and Hayley Peacock.

Other notable performance from Mike Houghton (SenM LJ), Mark Dacre (Sen M Jav), Zac Howe (U17M 400m & 800M), Jacob Thornton (U17M 1500m), Jordan Murphy (U17M Discus), Nathan Barlow (U15B 200m), Noah Saunders (U15B Jav), James Yearn (U13B 100m), Nathan Townsend (U13B LJ), Jonah Saunders (U13B Jav), Kelly Laughton (Sen W LJ), Hayley Peacock (Sen W LJ), Fiona Myers (Sen W Discus), Alison Storey (Sen W Discus), Hannah Storey (U17W 100m), Natassia Dacre (U15G Jav), Sophie Williams (U13G Jav) added further valuable points to the total.

Horwich finished off the day with a total of 109 points for the ladies (3rd on the day) and 171.5 points (2nd on the day).

The league positions are now such that the ladies retain their 2nd place in the table and the men rise from 6th to 4th.

Well done to everybody who took part and many thanks to all those who gave up some of their sunbathing time to assist with officials duties on the day.

Full results available on http://www.midlancs.org.uk/

Ian Saunders

T&F Co-ordinator

This entry was posted in Frontpage, Track and Field. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply