3 GOLDS for Horwich Athletes at the Greater Manchester Championships 2010

Horwich RMI Harriers turned out 20 athletes for this annual event. Three GOLD medals were won and 3 athletes were crowned champions of Manchester:-

Michael Houghton – Triple Jump Snr

Matthew Storey – 100m U20

Natassia Dacre – Javelin U15

Silver positions were gained by Jack Thomas in the Senior Long Jump, Ian Saunders in the Senior Hammer, James Dunne in the U17 Long Jump, James Yearn in the U13 Boys Shot Putt and Madeleine Littlewood in the U11 Girls 600m.

Bronze places for Hannah Storey in the U17 100m, Mike Houghton in the Senior Long Jump and James Dunne in the U17 200m.

There were also other notable performances from Jack Shaw in the 100m, Amy Phillpotts in the 300m and Beth Miller in the 100m.

Full Horwich Results:-

Under 11 Girls

Madeleine Littlewood

600m                           2:19.0

Long Jump                  3.09m

Under 13 Girls

Eleanor Dacre

75m                             12.53

Long Jump                  2.92m

Sophie Williams

800m                           2:46.79

150m                           22.69

Shot putt                     6.26m

Lucy Phillpotts

800m                           2:42.18

150m                           22.70

Under 13 Boys

James Yearn

100m                           14.88

200m                           31.25

Shot putt                     6.54m

Under 15 Girls

Beth Miller

100m                           13.64

200m                           28.63

Gabrielle Whittle

75m Hurdles               13.67

200m                           29.57

Long Jump                  4.39m

Natassia Dacre

Javelin                         23.56m

Katie Bridge

100m                           16.08

Javelin                         13.13m

Under 15 Boys

Nathan Barlow

100m                           13.43

200m                           28.20

Shot putt                     6.96m

Noah Saunders

100m                           13.96

Hammer                      9.20m

Jack Shaw

100m                           12.85

Long Jump                  1.14m

Under 17 Women

Hannah Storey

100m                           12.90

200m                           27.73

Amy Phillpotts

800m                           2:27.34

300m                           43.90

Under 17 Men

James Dunne

100m                           12.02

200m                           24.28

Long Jump                  5.06m

Under 20 Men

Matthew Storey

100m                           11.54

Senior Women

Suzanne Saunders

Hammer                      11.65m

Senior Men

Ian Saunders

Hammer                      15.63m

Jack Thomas

Long Jump                  5.28m

Michael Houghton

Long Jump                  5.25m

Triple Jump                 11.10m

Mark Dacre

Horwich RMI Harriers & AC

13/06/2010

This entry was posted in Frontpage, Track and Field. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply